Médecins Sans Frontières Australia (Médecins Sans Frontières Australia) respects your right to the protection of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy details how we collect, use, disclose and hold this information.

In this privacy policy, personal information, as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

What do we Collect?

The personal information we actually collect varies depending on the purposes for which it was collected . Generally, we collect personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act) that you provide to us, such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone numbers, bank account/credit card numbers. We also collect anonymous traffic data on our website to improve our services. more information

In limited circumstances, we may also collect health information in the course of recruiting field medical staff. more information

You may request at any time that you remain anonymous when dealing with us, and to the extent that it is lawful and practicable for us to enable you to do so, we will accommodate that request.

How do we collect your information?

We usually collect personal information directly from you.

We collect personal information you provide to us in a number of ways such as donation coupons, application forms for field work, through our website and in any other way you interact with us. more information

Médecins Sans Frontières Australia may also collect personal information from publicly available sources such as telephone directories or mailing lists.

We use cookies to collect anonymous traffic data on our website. more information

How is the information used?

We use your information to process your donations, to advise you on how your support is helping, to keep you updated on events and our work in the field, and occasionally send you marketing materials. We also use information provided to us to process applications for field work. more information

We do not give information about you to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • You have consented
  • You would expect us to or we have told you we will
  • It is required or authorised by law
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health or life
  • The disclosure is reasonable necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue

We might disclose your information to our external service providers, but only to the extent required. more information

Website

User Statistics

We use web measurement technologies for non-identifying statistical information on how many people visit our website, what country/city/region they are from, which browser/operating system they are using and pages viewed on the website. more information

Supplying personal details

Any personal information you provide to us will only be used for the purpose for which it is collected. We do not trade, sell or rent to any third party information captured or voluntarily submitted on this website. more information

Links to external websites

Any external websites linked to/from Médecins Sans Frontières Australia website are not controlled by Médecins Sans Frontières Australia and therefore we cannot take responsibility for content, claims or adherence to the privacy laws here or overseas. more information

Control your privacy

You may obtain a copy of our full Privacy Policy by clicking here

You may ask for access to records we are holding in relation to you at any time. You also have the right to update or correct these records at any time. If you wish to allow another person to access your details (eg family member) you need to notify us in writing and it will be noted on your record. more information

Médecins Sans Frontières Australia will give you the choice of opting out of any future mailings from us at any time. more information

You may raise any privacy issues you have with us at anytime by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Questions/complaints about privacy:

  • Cost of a local call 1300 136 061 or (02) 9552 4933
  • By e-mail to office@sydney.msf.org
  • Mail us at Privacy Officer, Médecins Sans Frontières Australia, P O Box 847, Broadway NSW 2007

Updating your information through our Service Centre Team:

  • Cost of a local call 1300 136 061
  • By e-mail to office@sydney.msf.org
  • Mail us at Médecins Sans Frontières Australia, P O Box 847, Broadway NSW 2007